Privacy Policy

Melbourne Acquisitions is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and their personal information. This commitment is detailed within the below privacy statement

What is personal information?

The term “personal information” is used by Melbourne Acquisitions in line with the definition provided by the Privacy Act (1988). In general terms, personal information is any information that may be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession and/or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you or could be reasonably used to identify you, the information is considered to be personal information.

What types of personal information is collected by Melbourne Acquisitions?

Melbourne Acquisitions may collect your name, mailing and/or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, age and/or date of birth, profession, occupation and/or job title and any other personally identifying information provided.

How does Melbourne Acquisitions collect personal information?

Melbourne Acquisitions will most often collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. The collection of personal information may be done so in the following ways:

by telephone, letter, fax, email or other documentation;

during conversations between you and our representatives;

through your access and use of our website; and/or

by completing surveys or providing feedback.

 

Melbourne Acquisitions may also collect personal information about you from third parties (as appropriate), including:

third party companies;

your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers);

your employer; and/or

publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent.

Why does Melbourne Acquisitions collect, store, use and disclose personal information?

Melbourne Acquisitions collects personal information to assist in performing business activities and functions, and to provide you with the best possible customer service.

Melbourne Acquisitions may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

to provide you with products and services, including the dissemination of requested communications;
to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and/or new products/services;
to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers and/or other third parties;
for administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality improvement, survey and research purposes,
to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy statement.

What happens if Melbourne Acquisitions cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide Melbourne Acquisitions with your personal information, some or all of the following may result:

we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want; and/or
we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Will your personal information be disclosed?

Melbourne Acquisitions may disclose personal information to the following parties:

our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or other service providers for the purposes of operation of our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and/or
any organisation for any authorized purpose with your express consent.

Will your personal information disclosed to anyone outside Australia?

Melbourne Acquisitions may disclose personal information to related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for the purposes listed above. Melbourne Acquisitions take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information as specified within the Australian Privacy Principles.

If required, Melbourne Acquisitions may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including:

our data hosting and other IT service providers, located in various countries; and/or
other third parties located in various foreign countries.

Will personal information be used for direct marketing?

From time to time, Melbourne Acquisitions may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.

These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method when practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from Melbourne Acquisitions by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications. Once you have opted out, we will ensure that you are removed from our mailing list to prevent you receiving any further direct marketing communications.

How can personal information be accessed and/or corrected?

You may request access to any personal information about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we store information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). Melbourne Acquisitions will not charge any fees in relation to such requests.

However, there may be instances where Melbourne Acquisitions cannot provide you with access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, we encourage you to notify us and request for such information to be amended. Melbourne Acquisitions retains the right to refuse amendment. In such instances, we will label the personal information stating that you disagree with it for accountability.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact Melbourne Acquisitions using the contact information below. All reports will be treated seriously, and will be subject to a formal and confidential investigation.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement, or wish to make a confidential complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us using the details below.

Melbourne Acquisitions treat all privacy related requests and complaints confidentially. You will be contacted by a representative from Melbourne Acquisitions within a reasonable time after the receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and achieve a suitable resolution.

Melbourne Acquisitions, PO BOX 9055, Brighton, Victoria 3186

Phone: 03 8395 2550, email: privacy@m-acquisitions.com.au

Changes to our privacy policy
Melbourne Acquisitions may periodically change this privacy statement. The most current version of the privacy statement will at all times be publically displayed on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 11 March 2014 in line with legislative amendments to the Privacy Act formally enacted on 12 March 2014.

Complaint handling and dispute resolution policy

Melbourne Acquisitions seeks to maintain its reputation as a professional real estate agency, and it is committed to maintaining its responsiveness to the needs and concerns of clients.

This policy provides guidance on the manner in which Melbourne Acquisitions handles complaints that are made against the agency, its services and its employees, and provides advice in relation to the the timely, professional and appropriate resolution of complaints.

What is a complaint?

ISO 10002-2006 – Customer Satisfaction- Guidelines, defines a complaint as ‘an expression of dissatisfaction made to an organisation related to its products, or the complaints handling process itself where a response of resolution is explicitly or implicitly expected’. Any person who is dissatisfied with the products or services provided by Melbourne Acquisitions is entitled to make a confidential complaint.

How to make a complaint

In the first instance, it is encouraged that the issue be raised the staff member in question, as it is likely that a resolution will be immediately offered.

If the resolution provided is not satisfactory, a formal complaint can be made by contacting the Managing Director by:

Telephone: 03 8395 2550
Email: admin@m-acquisitions.com.au
By appointment: 607 St Kilda Road, MELBOURNE VIC 3004
Post: PO Box 9055 BRIGHTON VIC 3186

It is essential that the complaint include as much detail as possible, including the desired outcome.

If assistance is required to describe or send a complaint, or if you would like to discuss your concerns informally first, please contact us.

How complaints will be handled

The Managing Director will oversee the complaints process. This person is responsible for working with you and relevant staff to ensure that the issues you raise are fully examined and that your complaint is handled in accordance with this process.

We will treat the process and all the details of your complaint, in strict confidence. If we need to discuss any issues arising from your complaint with someone outside of the agency, we will obtain your consent first.

We will always try to give you a fair opportunity to explain your case. You should make your initial complaint as clear as possible. Sometimes we may want to meet you in person to discuss your concerns and try to find a satisfactory solution.

Melbourne Acquisitions will try to resolve your complaint as soon as possible. However, how long this takes will depend on the nature and complexity of the issues you have raised.

You will always receive an acknowledgment of receipt of the complaint within two business days. We will give you an estimate of how long it may take us to deal with the matter and we will try to finalise the matter within five business days.

Action taken in response to a complaint

If it is decided that your complaint is justified, we will decide what action should be taken. We will always try to match our response to the nature of your complaint and your desired outcome, but this may not always be possible.

Some of the things we might do include:

take steps to rectify the problem or issue you have raised
give you additional information or advice so you can understand what happened or how we have dealt with it
take steps to change our policies or procedures if your complaint identifies a problem in the way we are doing things

Continued dissatisfaction

Sometimes it will not be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction, and you might want to escalate the matter to the Estate Agents Resolution Service (EARS) at Consumer Affairs Victoria.

EARS can deal with enquiries and complaints about real estate agents and offers information, advice and dispute resolution services on real estate issues.

You can telephone EARS on 1300 73 70 30 during business hours to discuss your complaint.